Scope

Electronic transport phenomena in materials and heterostructures where quantum geometric and many-body effects lead to novel behavior and functionality, in particular

  • quantum transport in low-dimensional systems
  • collective spin transport and magnetic dynamics
  • (pseudo)spin textures and Berry-phase effects
  • topological insulators and graphene
  • new quantum materials and heterostructures
  • related topics in nanoscience

International Organizers: Leonid Levitov (MIT), Yaroslav Tserkovnyak (UCLA)
SPICE Co-Organizer: Jairo Sinova (JGU Mainz)
Local Organizers : Oleksiy Kolezhuk, Valeri Lozovski, Victor Martynyuk (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Acknowledgments

Presentation materials below (slides of the talks and posters) are provided by the participants.
We express our sincere thanks to Alexey Smirnov and his Intellect TV team for recording the podcasts and making them available via their project "Science Chamber" (Наукова Світлиця); their "lecture bank" can be found under http://lecbank.jimdo.com .

 

 

Invited Talks

Gerrit Bauer (Tohoku University & TU Delft)

Spin mechanics of ferromagnets

Yaroslaw Bazaliy (University of South Carolina)

Circular electric currents generated by pure spin current injection

Benedetta Flebus (Utrecht University)

(the above video is from SPICE Quantum Spintronics Workshop and is essentially an extended version of the same talk)

Two-Fluid Theory for Spin Superfluidity in Magnetic Insulators

Olena Gomonay (Universität Mainz & Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)

Ferro- versus antiferromagnetic spintronics: what's common, what's different

Valery Gusynin (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv)

Magnetic catalysis and graphene

Roderick Melnik (MS2Discovery, Wilfrid Laurier University)
Geometric phases, spin-orbit couplings, and properties of quantum dots and nanowires
Dmytro Pesin (University of Utah)
Chiral magnetic effect and natural optical activity in metals with or without Weyl points
Oleksandr Serha (Universität Kaiserslautern)

Spin Transport Using Magnon Gases

Andrey Shytov (Exeter University)

Bound and Quasi-Bound States in Graphene

Special Presentations:

Victor Vakaryuk (Associate Editor, PRB)

Physical Review B: an inside look

Janne Salo (Project Officer, ERC panel “Condensed matter physics”)

The European Research Council: funding opportunities

 

 

Contributed Talks

Mikhail Belogolovskii
(Donetsk National University & Institute for Metal Physics, Kyiv)

Memristive Effects in Solid-State Heterostructures

Alessandro Braggio (CNR-SPIN, Genova)

(0D) Topological phase transitions in CPR of nano-JJ

L. Debora Contreras-Pulido
(National Autonomous University of Mexico)

Coherent vs. incoherent transport in a linear array of quantum dots

Matthieu Dartiailh (LPA, ENS Paris)

Mesoscopic cavity QED with carbon nanotubes

Mykola Dvornik (University of Gothenburg)

Micromagnetic simulations beyond Landau-Lifshitz model

Dario Ferraro (Centre de Physique Théorique, Marseille)

Unconventional electron quantum optics in condensed matter systems

Henning Hammar (Uppsala University)

Time-dependent effects in atomistic spin dynamics

Olga Ilinskaya
(Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkiv)

Shuttling of spin-polarized electrons in a single-molecule transistor

Kristen Kaasbjerg (Technical University of Denmark )

Energy-transfer Coulomb drag in capacacitely coupled quantum-dot structures

Aleksandr Kopeliovich
(Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkiv)

Spin-current resonances in a magnetically inhomogeneous 2D conducting system

Raphael Kozlovsky (University of Regensburg)

Magnetotransport in 3D Topological Insulator Nanowires

Maciej M. Maska (University of Silesia, Katowice)

Transport properties of the dot-ring nanostructure

Thomas O'Brien (Leiden University)

Transport signatures of type-II Weyl semimetals

Oleksandr Pylypovskyi
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Effects of Geometry on the Domain Wall Dynamics in Magnetic Helices

Sergei G. Sharapov
(Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv)

Spin Nernst effect and intrinsic magnetization in low-buckled Dirac materials

 

 

Posters

1. Yuriy V. Sharlai
(Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkiv)

Magnetic susceptibility of topological line-node semimetals

2. Denis Chevallier (University of Basel)

Tomography of Majorana Fermions with STM tips

3. Oleg V. Ivakhnenko (Kharkiv National University)

Simulating quantum dynamical phenomena by two mechanical resonators

4. Manuel Offidani (University of York)

Spin Relaxation in Spin-Orbit Coupled Graphene

5. Vladimir Shaternik (Institute for Metal Physics, Kyiv)

Charge transport in quasi-one-dimensional hybrid tunnel superconductor- quantum dot - superconductor junctions

6. Raisa Korzh
(Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry and Petrochemistry, Kyiv)

Synthesis Of Graphitic Carbon Subnitride For Spin Waveguides

7. Alexandr Tovstolytkin (Institute of Magnetism, Kyiv)

Effect of nanostructure layout on spin pumping phenomena in antiferromagnet/ nonmagnetic metal/ ferromagnet multilayered stacks

8. Michael Ferguson (ETH Zurich)

Long-range spin-coherent physics in an electronic cavity strongly-coupled to a quantum dot

9. Eugenii Melezhik (Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Kyiv)

Mobility and noise in n-type semi-metallic Hg1-xCdxTe quantum well for THz detection applications

10. Vasyl Baliha (Institute for Condensed Matter Physics, Lviv)

Localized states and conductance of nanoclusters

11. Pavlo Bondarenko (Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao)

Magnetization Dynamics In Planar Magnetic Dots Driven By The Spin-Orbit Coupled Spin Torque

12. Artem Borin (University of Geneva)

Manifestation of Fermi edge singularity in co-tunnelling regime

13. Fahriye Nur Gursoy (University of Regensburg)

Dynamical spin-orbit-based spin transistor

14. Iacopo Torre (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)

Nonlocal transport and the hydrodynamic shear viscosity in graphene

15. M. Ali M. Keshtan (Iran University of Science and Technology)

Spin filtering in a magnetized zigzag phosphorene nanoribbon

16. Anastasia Skurativska
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Quantum-kinetic properties of electron transport through a quantum dot with two energy levels

17. Artur Slobodeniuk
(National Laboratory of Strong Magnetic Fields, Grenoble)

Spin-flip processes and radiative decay of dark intravalley excitons in transition metal dichalcogenide monolayers

18. Sergey Sharapov
(Bogoliubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv)

Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations of the anomalous Hall conductivity

19. Constantin Usenko
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Security of direct quantum channel

20. Alexander I. Voitenko (Institute of Physics, Kyiv)

Dipole-dipole interaction near the surface of a medium with the spatial dispersion of its dielectric permittivity

21. Vadim Ohanyan (Yerevan State University)

Exact results on the magnetoelectric effect due to KNB mechanism in quantum spin chains

22. Marcel Serina (University of Basel)

Long-Distance Coupling Settings for Qubits in Quantum Dots

23. Denys Slobodianiuk
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Bose-Einstein condensation of magnons in nanosized magnetic elements

24. Pavlo Omelchenko (Simon Fraser University)

Investigation of spin transport in Ta by magnetic damping of Py|Ta and Py|Ta|(Py|Fe)

25. Viacheslav P. Ostroukh (University of Leiden)

Two-dimensional Josephson vortex lattice and anomalously slow decay of the Fraunhofer oscillations in a ballistic SNS junction with a warped Fermi surface

26. Petro Yu. Artemchuk
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Frequency detector based on two uncoupled spin-torque microwave detectors

27. Olga R. Sulymenko
(Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)

Mutual phase-locking of globally-coupled spin-torque nano-oscillators

28. Vladyslav V. Reva (Sumy State University)

The Efficiency of RF-Field Energy Absorption by Ferromagnetic Nanoparticle in a Liquid

29. Elena Zhitlukhina (Donetsk National University)

Coherent quantum transport in mesoscopic superconducting heterostructures with degraded interfaces

30. Thomas Kiendl (Freie Universität Berlin)

Influence of bulk disorder on the energy of Yu-Shiba-Rusinov states

31. Sergei Aksenov (Kirensky Institute of Physics, Krasnoyarsk)

Spin-dependent transport properties of a semiconducting wire in a nontrivial topological phase

32. Phillipp Reck (University of Regensburg)

Quantum time mirrors

33. Yaroslav Gerasimenko (University of Leiden)

Topological pumping blockade as a signature of FQHE parafermions

34. Oleksii M. Volkov
(Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv)

Mesoscale Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction

35. Kostiantyn V. Yershov
(Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyiv)

Curvature and torsion effects in domain wall dynamics in magnetic nanowires

36. Tomas Orn Rosdahl (Delft University of Technology)

Generating Hamiltonians from symmetry constraints and searching for symmetries of Hamiltonians

37. Gleb Skorobagatko (FU Berlin)

Plasmonic screening of decoherence in quantum limited detectors

38. Kateryna Temchenko (Kyiv Polytechnic Institute)

Dynamics of solitons in low-dimensional nanosystems under the influence of external oscillating magnetic field

39. Silas Hoffmann (University of Basel)

Detecting Topological Superconductivity with φ0 Josephson Junctions

40. Iryna M. Kozak (Institute of Magnetism, Kyiv)

Magnetic multilayers with temperature-regulated interlayer exchange coupling: Curie switch

41. Eugene V. Stolyarov (Institute of Physics, Kyiv)

Transport of microwave Fock-state pulses in a transmission line coupled to a qubit-oscillator system

42. Tatiana N. Gaydamak (Inst. Low Temp. Phys. Eng., Kharkiv)

Magnetopiezoelectric and Magnetodielectric Effects in NdFe3(BO3)4

43. Lyudmila V. Omelchenko (Inst. Low Temp. Phys. Eng., Kharkiv)

Fluctuation conductivity and pseudogap in YBa2Cu3O7-δ nanolayers

44. Anton Glushchenko
(Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkiv)

Spontaneous symmetry breaking and classification of quantum states in the spin S=1 systems

45. Sergii Sologub (Institute of Physics, Kyiv)

Scattering of spin-split surface electronic states Bi(111) on magnetic and nonmagnetic adatoms

46. Victoria V. Khist (Institute of Magnetism, Kyiv)

Size effects of ferroelectric and magnetoelectric properties of self-ordered arrays of multiferroic bismuth ferrite nanoparticles

47. Nicklas Walldorf (Technical University of Denmark)

Thermoelectric effects in capacitively coupled quantum dots: The role of multi-electron tunneling

 

 

FAQs

Videos were recorded by volunteers (Intellect-TV team) who were trying to record as many presentations as possible; however, sometimes they had previous obligations that interfered with our conference. We apologize for the inconvenience.

If you think you have responded to the call for providing the presentation files, but there is no link to your materials on this webpage, please re-send your files. If there is a link, but it is broken, please notify Oleksiy Kolezhuk by e-mail

Photo Gallery